PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

GENERAL:

Under the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, MELANOSPORUM, S.L. informs you of its full compliance with current legislation on personal data protection and with its own commitments to confidentiality as it corresponds to its business.

MELANOSPORUM, S.L. communicates the existence of personal data files owned by MELANOSPORUM, S.L. for purposes related to management, communication and providing information. These files are registered with the General Registry of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, which users may access if they wish to check the status of their data.

SECURITY LEVELS AND MEASURES:

MELANOSPORUM, S.L. has taken the necessary measures to ensure the required security levels in accordance with the nature of the personal data being processed and the circumstances under which it is being processed, in order to avoid, to the extent possible, and subject to the state of available technology, unauthorised access to, illicit removal of, modifications to and loss of said data.

SCOPE:

The structure of files, equipment and computer systems used to comply with current legislation on data protection shall apply to all temporary and permanent files owned by MELANOSPORUM, S.L. that contain personal data, as well as any equipment or computer systems that process them.

All personnel contracted by MELANOSPORUM, S.L. and its Data Processing Managers are obliged to comply with the regulations mentioned above, especially in terms of their roles and responsibilities, which shall be duly determined by MELANOSPORUM, S.L.

DATA COLLECTION:

Accepting these conditions requires the collection of user data that is essential for providing the services personally requested through the forms on our web page. Users shall be duly informed of their rights when the data is collected. In order to keep the information contained in our files updated and ensure that there are no errors, we ask our customers and users to communicate any changes or amendments to their personal data as soon as possible.

EXERCISING OF RIGHTS:

Users, or their representatives, may exercise their rights of access, amendment, cancelation or opposition by sending a signed written request to MELANOSPORUM, S.L, (PLAZA PUERTA DE MOROS, 4, de MADRID, province of MADRID, post code 28005, Spain). However, they may also use other means of contact that enable the identification of the customer who is exercising these rights.

CONSENT:

Users give their consent for MELANOSPORUM, S.L. to use their personal data for the purposes of correctly fulfilling the contracted services.

Completing the form on the website or sending e-mails or other communications to MELANOSPORUM, S.L. implies the customer’s express consent for their personal data to be included in the abovementioned file owned by MELANOSPORUM, S.L.

When this information is requested, the customer or user shall be notified of the recipient of the information, the purpose for which the data is being collected, the identity and address of the File Manager, and their rights of access, amendment, cancelation or opposition to the processing of their data.

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES:

MELANOSPORUM, S.L. does not transfer personal data without the express consent of its owners, which must be granted on each occasion, and data shall only be transferred for its expressed purpose and always with the consent of the user or customer.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROFESSIONAL SECRECY:

Data collected in all private communications between MELANOSPORUM, S.L. and customers or users shall be processed with absolute confidentiality, and MELANOSPORUM, S.L. heeds its obligation to protect the secrecy of personal data, to save them, and to take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to, illicit removal of, modifications to and loss of said data, in accordance with the provisions of the Regulations on Security Measures for Files containing personal data.

Moreover, any type of information exchanged between the parties shall be considered confidential if either party agrees that it should be so, or if the information is simply seen to relate to confidential content. Displaying data on the Internet shall not suppose direct access to them, except with the express consent of their owner in each occasion.

We recommend that customers do not communicate any identification, password or reference number provided by MELANOSPORUM, S.L. to third parties. Additionally, in order to ensure that professional secrecy between MELANOSPORUM, S.L. and the customer is preserved in all communications, the customer/user must not disclose any confidential information to third parties.